Chapter 1: SENTENCE COMPLETION


Arrange sentences A, B, C and D between sentences 1 and 6 to form a logical sequence of six sentences


Q.1. It is often said that good actors can get out of a play more than the author has put into it.
A. A good actor, bringing to a part his own talent, often gives it a value that the layman on reading the play had not seen in it, but at the utmost he can do no more than reach the ideal that the author has seen in his mind’s eye.
B. In all my plays I have been fortunate enough to have some of the parts acted as I wanted; but in none have I had all the parts so acted.
C. That is not true.
D. He has to be an actor of address to do this; for the most part the author has to be satisfied with an approximation of the performance he visualized.
6. This is obviously inevitable, for the actor who is suited to a certain role may well be engaged and you have to put up with the second or third best, because there is no help for it.


  1. BACD
  2. DACB
  3. CADB
  4. DCBA

Ans.c


Q.1. I can think of no serious prose play that has survived the generation that gave it birth.
A. They are museum pieces.
B. They are revived now and then because a famous part tempts a leading actor, or a manager in want of a stop-gap thinks he will put on a play on which he has no loyalties to pay.
C. A few comedies have haphazardly traveled down a couple of centuries or so.
D. The audience laugh at their wit with politeness and at their farce with embarrassment.
6. They are not held nor taken out of themselves.


  1. CDBA
  2. CBAD
  3. ABDC
  4. BACD

Ans.b


Q.1. The wind had savage allies.
A. If it had not been for my closely fitted helmet, the explosions might have shattered my eardrums.
B. The first clap of thunder came as a deafening explosion that literally shook my teeth.
C. I didn’t hear the thunder, I actually felt it – an almost unbearable physical experience.
D. I saw lighting all around me in every shape imaginable.
6. It was raining so torrentially that I thought I would drown in mid air.


  1. BCAD
  2. CADB
  3. CBDA
  4. ACDB

Ans.a


Q.1. All human beings are aware of the existence of a power greater than that of the mortals – the name given to such a power by individuals is an outcome of birth, education and choice.
A. Logically, therefore such a power should be remembered in good times also.
B. Their other philanthropic contributions include the construction and maintenance of religious places such as temples or gurudwaras.
C. Industrial organizations also contribute to the veneration of this power by participating in activities such as religious ceremonies and festivities organized by the employees.
D. This power provides an anchor in times of adversity, difficulty and trouble.
6. The top management/managers should participate in all such events, irrespective of their personal choice.


  1. CADB
  2. BCAD
  3. DACB
  4. DBCA

Ans.c


Q.1. A thorough knowledge of the path or course to be followed is essential for achieving success.
A. Seniors must show the path clearly by laying down the precise expectations of the management in terms of job description, key result areas and personal targets.
B. They should also ‘light the path’ by personal example.
C. Advice tendered or help offered must be objectively evaluated for its effectiveness in achieving the desired goal.
D. A display of arrogance and a false sense of ‘self-worth’, in order to belittle those who come to help, proves dysfunctional.
6. The individuality of each employee must be respected.


  1. CDAB
  2. CADB
  3. BADC
  4. ABCD

Ans.d


In each of the following questions, the answer choices suggest alternative arrangements of four sentences A, B, C and D. Choose the alternative which suggests a coherent paragraph.

Q.A. To have settled one’s affairs is a very good preparation to leading the rest of one’s life without concern for the future. B. When I have finished this book I shall know where I stand. C. One does not die immediately after one has made one’s will; one makes one’s will as a precaution. D. I can afford then to do what I choose with the years that remain to me.


  1. DBAC
  2. CABD
  3. BDAC
  4. CBDA

Ans.b


Q.A. It is sad that India has always been in a hurry to conform to western thought, especially the American. B. Even the smaller countries have the guts to take a firm contrarian stand if they feel the policies happen to compromise their country’s interest. C. It’s one thing to sprout theories on liberalization, and entirely another to barter the interests of the nation in its name. D. In this case too, while a large number of countries are yet to ratify the GATT, India has not only ratified the treaty, but is also preparing to amend the Patents Act.


  1. CABD
  2. DCAB
  3. CBDA
  4. BDCA

Ans.a


Q.A. But instead you are faced with another huge crag and the weary trail continues. B. No, the path wind on and another mountain bars your way. C. When for days you have been going through a mountain pass, a moment comes when you are sure that after winding around the great mass of rock in front of you, you will come upon the plain. D. Surely after this you will see the plain.


  1. CDBA
  2. BADC
  3. CADB
  4. BCAD

Ans.c


Q.A. During one exhibition, however, some air became mixed with the hydrogen, and in the words of the shaken performer: “The explosion was so dreadful that I imagined all my teeth had been blown out!” B. An entertainer would finish his acts by blowing the hydrogen he had inhaled towards a lighted candle; as the hydrogen caught fire, flames would shoot menacingly from his lips. C. A paper bag filled with hydrogen amazed guests by zooming off into space. D. When people learned about its unique lighter-than-air property, they began to use it in all sorts of parlor stunts.


  1. DCBA
  2. DBAC
  3. CABD
  4. ACBD

Ans.a


Q.A. It is exciting and various. B. I am a writer as I might have been a doctor or a lawyer. C. The writer is free to work in what he believes. D. It is so pleasant a profession that it not surprising if a vast number of persons adopt it who have no qualifications for it.


  1. CADB
  2. ABDC
  3. DBCA
  4. BDAC

Ans.d


Four statements with blanks have been given. These statements are followed by four alternatives. Choose the one which fits into the set of statements the maximum number of times.


Q.A. Professional studies has become the _______ of the rich. B. Every citizen has the _______ to speak, travel and live as he pleases. C. He has a definite ________ over all his rivals. D. Sheron no longer has the ________ of the company’s bungalow and car.


  1. advantage
  2. privilege
  3. right
  4. concession

Ans.b


Q.A. People sensed _________. B. A bad ________ case had come in – a person with a smashed arm. C. And then, without warning, ________ struck. D. The dogs were the first to recognize the signs of oncoming ________.


  1. tragedy
  2. accident
  3. disaster
  4. calamity

Ans.c


Q.A. The men there have fought _________ and emotional withdrawal, and were more capable of helping Jim. B. But ______ does occasionally inflict all the adults. C. A person who is deeply hurt feels very __________. D. It is hard to survive this feeling of _______.


  1. dejection
  2. lonely
  3. trouble
  4. depression

Ans.d


Q.A. I have had a small power of _________. B. Down with a very high fever, he suffers from frequents fits of _________. C. They are now bitter enemies – all because of a small ________. D. Her __________ is the most creative thing she has ever possessed


  1. illusion
  2. imagination
  3. hallucination
  4. misunderstanding

Ans.b


Q.A. Communism states that every individual must live for the _________. B. The _________ of the affairs of the nation is deplorable. C. _________ have been laid down by the United States : states The Statesman. D. No _________ has succeeded in gaining complete autonomy from the Federal government.


  1. state
  2. nation
  3. government
  4. condition

Ans.a


From the given alternatives, select the one in which the pairs of words have a relationship similar to the one between the bold words.


Q.lying : perjury


  1. statement : testimony
  2. seeing : observing
  3. taking : stealing
  4. eating : dining

Ans.a


Q.prehistoric : medieval


  1. Akbar : British
  2. present : future
  3. Shakespeare : Tennyson
  4. colossus : elephant

Ans.b


Q.loud : stentorian


  1. mild : noisy
  2. painful : prickly
  3. adjective : descriptive
  4. bright : resplendent

Ans.d


four parts of a sentence have been given. From the alternatives, find the combination which best gives a meaningful sentence.


Q.A. there was the hope that in another existence a greater happiness would reward one
B. previous existence, and the effort to do better would be less difficult too when
C. it would be less difficult to bear the evils of one’s own life if
D. one could think that they were but the necessary outcome of one’s errors in a


  1. CABD
  2. BDCA
  3. BADC
  4. CDBA

Ans.d


Q.A. he can only renew himself if his soul
B. he renews himself and
C. the writer can only be fertile if
D. is constantly enriched by fresh experience


  1. CBAD
  2. CADB
  3. BDCA
  4. BACD

Ans.a


Q.A. but a masterpiece is
B. untaught genius
C. a laborious career than as the lucky fluke of
D. more likely to come as the culminating point of


  1. CDAB
  2. ADCB
  3. CDBA
  4. ACDB

Ans.b


Q.A. what interests you is the way in which you have a created the illusion
B. they are angry with you, for it was
C. the public is easily disillusioned and then
D. the illusion they loved; they do not understand that


  1. ACBD
  2. BDCA
  3. CBDA
  4. BCAD

Ans.c


Q.A. an adequate physical and social infrastructure level
B. the pattern of spatial growth in these towns as also to
C. the failure of the government to ensure
D. the roots of the riots are related to


  1. ACBD
  2. DBCA
  3. ABDC
  4. CBDA

Ans.b


Fill in the blanks of the following sentences using one from the words, idioms or phrases provided in the four alternatives.


Q.One dark night a Darvesh ________ passing by a dry well.


  1. wasn’t
  2. happened to be
  3. discovered in
  4. found to

Ans.b


Q.Nordisk have recently __________ a product called Glucometer.


  1. started
  2. commissioned
  3. launched
  4. begun

Ans.c


Q.I had already published a novel and it was an unexpected success. I thought my _______.


  1. days were up
  2. chances were good
  3. ladyluck was happy
  4. fortune was made

Ans.d


Q.The neighbour grabbed the boy, and rolled him on the road to _______ the flames.


  1. smother
  2. kill
  3. burn out
  4. fizz out

Ans.a


Q.Sam asked me to keep his secret ___________.


  1. secret
  2. in myself
  3. amongst us
  4. between us

Ans.d


Q.Sometimes the greatest inventions ________ an idea of starting simplicity


  1. stumbles upon
  2. hinge upon
  3. starves without
  4. lacks

Ans.b


Q.Real friends, genuinely wanting the best for the organization, _______different garbs


  1. come in
  2. clad in
  3. dressed in
  4. clothed in

Ans.a


Sentence completion involves recognizing the overall meaning of the sentence and deciding which of the four words can best be substituted in the blank space.



Q. New studies show that as threatening as they may feel, ____________ relationships can often enhance social and emotional development more than impede them.
Opt. illicit , harmonious, cosmic, cross cultural. 
A. Cross cultural

Q. Google and Facebook's _________ for collecting vast amount of data about the users and their online habits could become a threat of consumer privacy.
Opt. Enigma, histrionics, appetite, ingenuity
A. Appetite

Q. Paul, like other modernists believed that form follows function; so his designs asserted the _________________  of human needs and the furniture's form was _______ human use.
Opt. universality - refined by ; importance-relegated to; rationale-emphasized by; primacy - determined by
A. primacy - determined by

Q. Despite continuous research on synthetic gas , the data accumulated are not directly ____________ to environment questions; thus a new study specifically addressing such questions is _______.
Opt. analogous-promising; transferable-contradictory; antithetical-unremarkable; applicable-warranted
A. applicable-warranted

Q. As for alleged value of expert opinion, one need only ________ government records to see _______ evidence of failure of such opinions in many fields.
Opt. inspect-questionable; retain-circumstantial; distribute-possible; consult-strong
A. consult-strong



Q. Because ghost theory is neither completely accepted nor rejected as an scientific form by scientists, their final evaluation of it necessarily remains ____________________.
Opt. arbitrary, equivocal, orthodox, unspoken
A.
equivocal

Q. Although the findings of India and US probes on Mars were complementary, the two set of atmospheric results clearly could not be ___________ without a major change of data or __________.
Opt. obtained-experimentation; completed-position; matched-implementation; reconciled-interpretation;
A. reconciled-interpretation

Q. Famous among job seekers for its _____________ the company, quite apart from generous salaries bestowed on its executives annual bonuses and such _______ as low interest home loans and cars.
Opt. magnanimity-reparations; inventiveness-benefits; largesse-perquisites; discernment-prerogatives
A. largesse-perquisites

Q. Having fully embraced the idea of government by persuasion than government by ______________, the leaders then ________ most of their previous statements supporting dictatorship.
Opt. intimidation-issued; coercion-repudiated; demonstration-deliberated; proclamation-codified.
A. coercion-repudiated

Q. ______________, people who love us have the power to hurt us most and so friends and family are most __________ when it comes to being hurt.
Opt. incredibly-susceptible; paradoxically-vulnerable; undeniably-prone; casually-prone;
A. paradoxically-vulnerable

Q. Many East Germans now experience reunification as plain and simple ___________ where they have been given a raw deal as they see themselves as second class citizens and display an ____ nostalgia for the old times where housing and healthcare were free.
Opt. confiscation-unprecedented; candor-elevated; illusion-elated; annexation-unbridled.
A. annexation-unbridled


Common Aptitude Test (CAT) Questions

Q.The __________, those cellular bodies which contain the __________ particles, the genes, provide us with basic facts of genetic transmission


  1. protoplasm, microscopic
  2. globules, fat
  3. chromosomes, hereditary
  4. cytoplasm, minute

Q.The insurance claim was __________ by the relevant documents


  1. sustained
  2. backed in
  3. backed
  4. proved

Q.I should not have __________ to talk in such a __________ strain especially when I had not studied the man to whom I was talking.


  1. daring, commanding
  2. try, bold
  3. emboldened, reckless
  4. ventured, peremptory



Q. High prices are often the __________ of __________ of goods.


  1. accompaniment, dearth
  2. concomitant, scarcity
  3. cause, destitution
  4. result, glut

Q.The recent disturbances in the country will __________ and peace will be restored.


  1. blow past
  2. blow over
  3. pass through
  4. come to pass

Choose from among the given alternatives the one which will be a suitable substitute for the underlined expression in each of the following


Q.The marriage of the princess with the commoner caused a furore among the royalty.


  1. mesalliance
  2. misalliance
  3. elopement
  4. romance

Q.The victim’s involuntary responses to stimulus proved that he was still living.


  1. reactions
  2. reflexes
  3. feedback
  4. communication

Q.The art and science of good eating and drinking is now a lost art.


  1. Gastronomy
  2. Osteopathy
  3. Gluttony
  4. Cooking

Q.The thrilling narrative caused the hair on the skin to stand erect.


  1. tension
  2. horrification
  3. terror
  4. horror



Q.The body of Macedonian infantry drawn up in close order was like a formidable castle of steel.


  1. phalanx
  2. phagocyte
  3. phenomenon
  4. phaeton

Q.Choose the grammatically correct sentence from among the four options given for each question


  1. The Excel Company has greatly enhanced it’s advertising expense.
  2. The Excel Company has greatly increased its advertising expense.
  3. The Excel Company has greatly enhanced its advertising expense.
  4. The Excel Company has greatly increased it’s advertising expense.

Q.Choose the grammatically correct sentence from among the four options given for each question


  1. Today we love, what tomorrow we hate; today we seek, what tomorrow we shun, today we desire, what tomorrow we fear.
  2. Today, we love what tomorrow we hate, today, we seek what tomorrow we shun, today, we desire what tomorrow we fear.
  3. Today we love what tomorrow we hate, today we seek what tomorrow we shun, today we desire what tomorrow we fear.
  4. Today we love what tomorrow we hate; today we seek what tomorrow we shun; today we desire what tomorrow we fear.

Q.Choose the grammatically correct sentence from among the four options given for each question


  1. There’s Mr. Som, whom they say is the best singer in the country.
  2. There’s Mr. Som, who they say is the best singer in the country.
  3. There is Mr. Som, whom they say is the best singer in the country.
  4. There is Mr. Som who, they say is the best singer in the country.



Q.Choose the grammatically correct sentence from among the four options given for each question


  1. I am not one of those who believe everything they hear.
  2. I am not one of those who believes everything I hear
  3. I am not one of those who believes everything he hears
  4. I am not one of those who believes in everything one hears.

Q.Choose the grammatically correct sentence from among the four options given for each question


  1. The Board of Directors will hold its next meeting in July.
  2. The Board of Directors will hold it’s next meeting in July
  3. The Board of Directors shall hold the next meeting in July.
  4. The Board of Directors shall hold it’s next meeting in July.

Q.Choose the grammatically correct sentence from among the four options given for each question


  1. The state of his affairs were such as to cause anxiety to his creditors
  2. The state of his affairs was such as to cause anxiety to his creditors.
  3. The state of his affairs are such as to cause anxiety to his creditors
  4. The state of his affairs are such as to cause anxiety to his creditors.

Q.Choose the grammatically correct sentence from among the four options given for each question


  1. Cannot one do what one likes with one’s own?
  2. Cannot one do that one likes to do with his own?
  3. Cannot one do that one likes with his own?
  4. Cannot one do what he likes with his own?

Q.Choose the grammatically correct sentence from among the four options given for each question


  1. Each of the students has done wel
  2. Each of the student has done well
  3. Each of the students have done well.
  4. Each of the student have done well.

Q.Choose the grammatically correct sentence from among the four options given for each question


  1. None of us were comfortable with what was happening.
  2. None of us was comfortable with what was happening.
  3. None among us were comfortable with what was happening
  4. None amongst us were comfortable with what was happening



Q.Choose the grammatically correct sentence from among the four options given for each question


  1. Neither the king nor his ministers desires war.
  2. Neither king nor his ministers desires war
  3. Neither the king nor his ministers desire war.
  4. Neither king nor his ministers desire war.

Q.In each of the questions below, there are four statements which express the same idea. Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.


  1. The history of Modern Industry’s performance, which is marginal at best, may be an indication of solvency problems that will occur in the future.
  2. Modern industry’s history of marginal performance may indicate solvency problems in the future
  3. The history of marginal performance of Modern Industry may indicate future solvency problems.
  4. Modern Industry’s history of performance, which is marginal at best, may indicate future solvency problems.

Q.In each of the questions below, there are four statements which express the same idea. Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.


  1. On the whole food front one may say that we can enjoy festivals in the consciousness that though some things are dear, the basic foods are better in quality and still low in price
  2. We can enjoy festivals knowing that though some things are clear, the basic foods are of better quality and still low in price.
  3. Although we know that some things are dear, we can still enjoy festivals because the basic foods are better in quality and low in price.
  4. On the whole food front, although some things are dear, we can still enjoy festivals as the basic foods are of better quality and quite cheap

Q.In each of the questions below, there are four statements which express the same idea. Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.


  1. The dull are likely to have a limited conceptual grasp.
  2. It is unlikely that the dull would have adequate conceptual grasp.
  3. The dull are not likely to grasp concepts easily
  4. It is unlikely that the dull can grasp concepts easily

Q.In each of the questions below, there are four statements which express the same idea. Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.


  1. I request you to kindly deliver to me a tin of milk powder.
  2. Could you please send me a tin of milk powder?
  3. May I request you to please send me a tin of milk powder?
  4. Can I have milk powder sent to me please?

Q.In each of the questions below, there are four statements which express the same idea. Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.


  1. There is no question of it not being possible to freeze you to death and wake you up as and when you want.
  2. There is no question of it not being possible to freeze you to death and wake you up whenever you want.
  3. Undoubtedly, it should be possible to freeze you to death and wake you up whenever you want.
  4. Undoubtedly, it should be possible to freeze you to death and wake you up when you want.

Q.In each of the questions below, there are four statements which express the same idea. Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.


  1. Finally, there will be unexpected, unanticipated implicational consequences of this development concerning human life.
  2. This development concerning human life will finally have unanticipated consequences.
  3. This development concerning human life will finally have unexpected and unanticipated implications.
  4. This development concerning human life will finally have unexpected implications.

Q.In each of the questions below, there are four statements which express the same idea. Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.


  1. His definition of reality has first to be made coincident with the point of view adopted by the author whom he is discussing.
  2. His definition of reality has first to be made coincident with the point of view adopted by the author who he is discussing.
  3. His definition has to first agree with the point of view adopted by the author he is discussing.
  4. His definition of reality has first to coincide with the point of view adopted by the author he is discussing.



Q.In each of the questions below, there are four statements which express the same idea. Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.


  1. I should be very much obliged if you could be kind enough to send me the required material
  2. I should be much obliged if you could send me the required material.
  3. I should be very much obliged if you could kindly send me the required material.
  4. I should be grateful and very much obliged if you could kindly send me the required material.

Q.In each of the questions below, there are four statements which express the same idea. Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.


  1. I am sorry, a prior engagement prevents me from joining you at dinner on Monday.
  2. I regret to say that I am very sorry that a previous engagement will prevent me from joining you at dinner on Monday.
  3. I regret to inform you that because of a previous engagement I will be prevented from joining you at dinner on Monday
  4. I am sorry to say that I am unable to join you at dinner on Monday because of a prior engagement.

Q.In each of the questions below, there are four statements which express the same idea. Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.


  1. Looking back, our inability to confirm speakers gave us the maximum headaches.
  2. Looking at it with hindsight our inability to confirm speakers gave us the maximum headaches.
  3. On hindsight we find that our inability to confirm speakers gave us the maximum headaches
  4. On hindsight, our inability to confirm speakers gave us the maximum headaches.

Each of the following questions has a pair of CAPITALIZED words followed by four pairs of words. Choose the pair of words which best expresses the relationship similar to that expressed in the capitalized pair.


Q.CAR : ROAD


  1. electricity : cable
  2. ink : pencil
  3. bomb : missile
  4. fly : bird


Q.FORESIGHT : FARSIGHTEDNESS


  1. long : lengthy
  2. further : farther
  3. short : dwarf
  4. thinker : visionary


Q.FLEET : NAVY


  1. chapter : book
  2. seats : auditorium
  3. letter : word
  4. drop : ocean


Q.FEATHER : WING


  1. down : goose
  2. cotton : mattress
  3. subheading : heading
  4. brick : wall


Q.SUGAR : TEA


  1. paper : editor
  2. weapon : murderer
  3. button : buttonhole
  4. umbrella : rain


Each pair of CAPITALIZED words given below is followed by four pairs of words. Choose the pair which does not exhibit the relationship similar to that expressed in the capitalized pair.


Q.RENT : LEASE


  1. interest : borrow
  2. salary : employ
  3. price : buy
  4. tax : govern


Q.TEMPERATURE : HEAT


  1. votes : popularity
  2. IQ : intelligence
  3. ohms : resistance
  4. speed : distance


Q.PROGRESS : PROGRESSIVE


  1. terror : terrorist
  2. sympathy : sympathizer
  3. revolution : revolutionary
  4. reform : reformist




Q.STUBBORN : ADAPTABLE


  1. stupid : bright
  2. moral : amoral
  3. inherent : extraneous
  4. friend : enemy


Q.CLIPS : PAPER


  1. thread : beads
  2. cement : bricks
  3. ribbon : hair
  4. bag : vegetables

Q.Each of these questions contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are most logically related.

  1. Some of my closest friends disapprove of me.
  2. Some of my closest friends are aardvarks.
  3. All of my closest friends disapprove of me.
  4. All who disapprove of me are aardvarks.
  5. Some who disapprove of me are aardvarks.
  6. Some of my closest friends are no aardvarks.

Options:

  1. BCD
  2. ABD
  3. BCE
  4. ABE



Q.Each of these questions contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are most logically related.

  1. All those who achieve great ends are happy.
  2. All young people are happy.
  3. All young people achieve great ends
  4. No young people achieve great ends.
  5. No young people are happy,
  6. Some young people are happy.

Options:

  1. ADE
  2. ABF
  3. ACB
  4. ADF

Q.Each of these questions contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are most logically related.

  1. All candid men are persons who acknowledge merit in a rival.
  2. Some learned men are very candid.
  3. Some learned men are not persons who acknowledge merit in a rival
  4. Some learned men are persons who are very candid.
  5. Some learned men are not candid
  6. Some persons who recognize merit in a rival are learned.

Options:

  1. ABE
  2. ACF
  3. ADE
  4. BAF

Q.Each of these questions contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are most logically related.

  1. All roses are fragrant.
  2. All roses are majestic.
  3. All roses are plants
  4. All roses need air
  5. All plants need air
  6. All plants need water

Options:

  1. CED
  2. ACB
  3. BDC
  4. CFE

Q.Each of these questions contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are most logically related.

  1. All men are men of scientific ability.
  2. Some women are women of scientific ability.
  3. Some men are men of artistic genius.
  4. Some men and women are of scientific ability
  5. All men of artistic genius are men of scientific ability.
  6. Some women of artistic genius are women of scientific ability.

Options:

  1. ACD
  2. ACE
  3. DEF
  4. ABC



Q.Each of these questions contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are most logically related.

  1. No fishes breathe through lungs.
  2. All fishes have scales.
  3. Some fishes breed up stream.
  4. All whales breathe through lungs
  5. No whales are fishes
  6. All whales are mammals.

Options:

  1. ABC
  2. BCD
  3. ADE
  4. DEF

Q.Each of these questions contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are most logically related.

  1. Some mammals are carnivores.
  2. All whales are mammals.
  3. All whales are aquatic animals.
  4. All whales are carnivores
  5. Some aquatic animals are mammals.
  6. Some mammals are whales.

Options:

  1. ADF
  2. ABC
  3. AEF
  4. BCE

Q.Each of these questions contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are most logically related.

  1. First-year students of this college like to enter for the prize.
  2. All students of this college rank as University students.
  3. First-year students of this college are entitled to enter for the prize
  4. Some who rank as University students are First-year students.
  5. All University students are eligible to enter for the prize.
  6. All those who like to are entitled to enter for the prize.

Options:

  1. AEF
  2. ABC
  3. BEC
  4. CDF



Q.Each of these questions contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are most logically related.

  1. Some beliefs are uncertain.
  2. Nothing uncertain is worth dying for.
  3. Some belief is worth dying for.
  4. All beliefs are uncertain.
  5. Some beliefs are certain.
  6. No belief is worth dying for.

Options:

  1. ABF
  2. BCD
  3. BEF
  4. BDF

Q.Each of these questions contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are most logically related.

  1. No lunatics are fit to serve on a jury.
  2. Everyone who is sane can do logic.
  3. None of your sons can do logic.
  4. Some who can do logic are fit to serve on a jury.
  5. All who can do logic are fit to serve on a jury.
  6. Everyone who is sane is fit to serve on a jury.

Options:

  1. BDE
  2. BEF
  3. BDF
  4. ADE



Answer Key

1-10 d c c b b b b a d a
11-20 b d b a a b a a b c
21-30 c c c b c b c b d a
31-40 a d a d c d d b b d
31-40 c c d a b c d c d b

Chapter Review

Score more than 80% marks and move ahead else stay back and read again!